Russian border guards will be withdrawn from Yerevan's Zvartnots International Airport. This is reported by "" with reference to a high-ranking source.
According to him, this process will take place in the near future. The official does not specify what caused such a decision, but assures that there is a political decision.
It is noteworthy that the deployment of Russian border guards at Zvartnots airport is not regulated by the intergovernmental agreement.
As has learnt, Russian border guards are serving at the airport according to the document signed between the commanders of the border troops of the RA National Security Service and the Federal Security Service of Russia. asked the State Security Service whether the Russian border guards are being withdrawn from the airport, the special service said they have no information.
It should be noted that in 1992 Armenia and Russia signed an agreement, which regulates the status and activities of the Russian border troops on the territory of Armenia. However, there is no clause in this agreement concerning the performance of service at the airport.