There is a need to modernize the armed forces of Armenia with our own resources, and the assistance of partner countries will only help us; this also applies to European partners. Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan stated this in a joint press briefing with French Minister for the Armed Forces, Sebastien Lecornu, in Yerevan on Friday.
Papikyan added that it is about being able to use the tools of the world.
Also, he reiterated that Armenia buys weapons and military equipment to defend its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
"The purchased weapons are not aimed at using aggression against any country. I cannot say that we are not in danger. It exists given the current rhetoric [by Azerbaijan and Turkey]. Our duty is to defend our territorial integrity and sovereignty.
"Regardless of what the security environment will be like in the near future, after the signing of the peace treaty [with Azerbaijan], the Armed Forces of Armenia will continue the purchase of defense weapons," the Armenian defense minister noted.