We will always proceed from the operational needs that will be received from our Armenian partners, we need to make recommendations based on these needs—be it weapons or personnel training for defense purposes. French Minister for the Armed Forces, Sebastien Lecornu, stated this in a joint press briefing with Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan in Yerevan on Friday.
"The priority for Armenia is the purchase of weapons and the training of personnel for their possible use. Without control measures, it is not possible to talk about border protection," Lecornu said.
He added that everything that is used in the French army is made in France.
"Our country is self-sufficient in this matter, which enables to resolve export issues and conduct independent diplomacy," Lecornu emphasized.
The defense minister of France noted that his country’s position is often distorted on social media, obviously referring to the position of Azerbaijan, which constantly accuses Paris of trying to destabilize the situation in the South Caucasus.