In the conditions of global instability, the security environment of Armenia continued to change, and the security mechanisms, which Armenia has traditionally relied on, have once again demonstrated their inefficiency. This is stated in the report on the progress and results of the implementation of the Armenian government’s plan (2021-2026) for 2023.
During 2023, relations in the security sphere were formed and developed with Georgia, France, Iran, India, the US, and the EU. Since February 2023, the EU has deployed a long-term civilian monitoring mission along the state border of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"The Government's conceptual approach in the domain of ensuring external security is based on regional policy, with the aim of diagnosing the existing negative and aggressive manifestations in the region towards Armenia, managing them, and then reducing and in the long term zeroing [them] thanks to a regionally thought-out policy. For the implementation of this task, the legitimacy of the policies being conducted is key from the point of view of international law and order," the aforesaid report also states.
During 2023, the Armenian government representatives had active contacts and negotiations with the representatives of the countries of the region: Georgia, Iran, Turkey, and Azerbaijan.
But it was not possible to ensure significant progress in relations with Turkey and Azerbaijan. The year passed in the conditions of the illegal blocking of the Lachin corridor by Azerbaijan, the resulting humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, and then the forcible displacement of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians, the report added.