Every year, during these days, Azerbaijan has many publications in the local and international media about the events that took place in Ivanyan (former Khojaly) settlement during the first Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war. Armenian opposition MP Tigran Abrahamyan wrote about this on Facebook.
"Until 2018, a lot of work—from films to a huge awareness process in international organizations—was done on this topic in Armenia, but under these [Armenian] authorities, the function of countermeasures is in the background, while Azerbaijan, known to the world for its genocidal policy, has entered an unimpeded field for pushing accusation arrows in our direction.
Azerbaijan, which uses Khojaly settlement as a firing point and its own people as a shield to accuse Armenia of genocide in Akna (former Aghdam) settlement, killed some of the [Azerbaijani] civilians leaving Khojaly, first to use [it] in internal political processes, and later to accuse Armenians of genocide.
That fraud was exposed even in Azerbaijan, but it continues to ‘cook in the conditions of the passive, criminal indifference and lack of reaction by the RA [(Republic of Armenia)] authorities,” Abrahamyan added.