Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA) speaker Alen Simonyan on Monday received a delegation led by Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker, Chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the German parliament, the Bundestag.
Welcoming the guests, the RA NA speaker lauded the stable development of Armenia’s friendly relations with Germany, emphasizing the promotion of parliamentary cooperation also in the format of mutual visits, the NA informs Armenian
Also, Simonyan thanked the German colleagues for their continuous support for democratic reforms in Armenia, and highlighted the contribution of German Chancellor Olaf Scholz to the process of establishing peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“We greatly appreciate the strong democratic values established in Armenia since 2018 and are ready to support the development of democratic institutions in Armenia, as well as the establishment of peace in the region,” Winkelmeier-Becker noted, for her part.
Subsequently, Alen Simonyan presented to his German colleagues the consequences of Azerbaijan's bellicose policy, raised the issue of the return of the Armenian prisoners of war, to which Azerbaijan shows a destructive approach.
The interlocutors exchanged views also on Armenia-Germany parliamentary relations, the deepening of Armenia-EU cooperation, the establishment of security in the South Caucasus, and a number of other matters.