On the German side, we are ready to show our support both to the peace process in the region and to the reforms taking place in Armenia. Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker, Chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the German Bundestag, the parliament, stated this during a press conference at the German embassy in Armenia on Tuesday.
According to her, Germany positively evaluates the efforts of the Armenian side aimed at adopting western democratic values.
Winkelmeier-Becker on Monday met with the Armenian prime minister, the minister of internal affairs, the chairman and members of the Constitutional Court, the minister of justice, as well as the defender of human rights.
"At the core of our interests is legal cooperation and legal issues related to relations between citizens and states. During our meetings in Armenia, we were able to follow with great interest all the developments that led your country to a stable democracy," said the German MP.
According to Winkelmeier-Becker, she got the impression from the aforesaid meetings that Armenia is determined to continue the path of democracy, particularly to contribute to the increase of legality of relations between the state and citizens.
The chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the German Bundestag had started her trip to Armenia with a visit to the Khor Virap Monastery, she got acquainted with the centuries-old history and culture of Armenia, and then visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial and Museum in Yerevan to once again relate to one of the tragic episodes in the history of Armenia.
Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker recalled that years ago, the German Bundestag had passed a resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide.