The Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, Mher Grigoryan, received a delegation led by Adrienn Kiraly, the newly appointed Director for Neighborhood East and Institution Building at the Directorate-General for European Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission of the European Union (EU).
At the beginning of the meeting, Kiraly handed to Grigoryan the budget support funding agreement signed by the EU aimed at addressing the primary needs of forcibly displaced Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the technical assistance funding agreement aimed at the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) implementation.
The deputy PM expressed confidence that Armenia-EU cooperation will deepen with joint efforts.
Grigoryan, lauding Armenia’s cooperation with the EU, emphasized the importance of the Armenia-EU CEPA implementation process, and the implementation of the joint programs developed under the Economic and Investment Plan from the point of view of Armenia's sustainable development.
During the meeting, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan presented to the EU delegation the main objectives and principles of Armenia's Crossroads of Peace project, stressing its importance from the point of view of establishing stability and lasting peace in the country’s region. In this context, the deputy premier underscored Armenia's participation in major regional infrastructure projects, and expressed hope that the Crossroads of Peace project will become an integral part of the Global Gateway initiative.
The interlocutors stressed the prospective directions of cooperation, particularly in human capital development, infrastructure development, as well as trade and economy. Special emphasis was placed on the reforms being implemented and planned in public administration and digitization, which shall be in line with modern trends. The “Academic City” initiative announced by the Armenian government and its main objectives were also discussed.