Within the framework of his official visit to Iraq, Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan met with Iraqi Prime Minister Muhammad Shia' al-Sudani, the president's office informs Armenian
The interaction potential between Armenia and Iraq in the economy, energy, high technology, electronic management systems, tourism, health care, and some other domains, as well as the need to intensify steps towards the implementation of this potential was discussed during the meeting.
Also, the parties lauded the role of the Iraqi Armenian community in the mutual familiarization of the two countries and peoples, which is an important basis for further strengthening of relations.
Both sides emphasized the close historical and cultural relations of the two peoples, which contributes to the continuous development of friendship and partnership.
At the meeting, views were exchanged also on the overall regional situation and current developments. In this connection, the interlocutors stressed the imperative to settle the existing problems and challenges through peaceful negotiations and within the framework of the supremacy of international fundamental rights and norms.