Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a message of condolence to Russian President Vladimir Putin on the passing of the former chairman of the Council of Ministers of the ex-USSR, National Hero of Armenia Nikolay Ryzhkov.
The message reads as follows, in particular: "Heading the Council of Ministers of the USSR, Nikolay Ryzhkov coordinated the work of elimination of the aftermaths of the devastating earthquake that claimed thousands of lives in the city of Spitak, Armenia [in 1988].
Holding various accountable positions and fulfilling his duty, Nikolay Ryzhkov forever imprinted his name in the recollection of the Armenian people as a loyal friend who reached out to help in the most difficult moment, for which he was awarded the highest title of National Hero of the Republic of Armenia.”