The memory of two major figures of the Armenian nation, the hero of the Resistance Movement Missak Manouchian and the world-famous singer Charles Aznavour, was honored at the central office of the French postal company, within the framework of a ceremony of issuing stamps dedicated to them, reports the Armenian embassy in France.
A set of four stamps dedicated to Missak Manouchian has been issued by the French postal company on the occasion of enshrining the remains of this hero of the Resistance movement in the Pantheon of France—alongside the greatest French figures. This collection has been issued in 8,000 copies.
A ceremony of presenting the image of a stamp dedicated to Charles Aznavour also was held within the framework of this event. The official issuing of this stamp, with around 600,000 copies, is scheduled for May—and in connection with the renowned musician's 100th birth anniversary.
Parliamentarians, public and political figures, as well as representatives of the French Armenian community attended the ceremony.