Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan posted a video on Facebook in which he lays flowers at the monument to the victims of the tragedy of March 1, 2008 in Yerevan.
"Tribute to the memory of the victims of March 1, 2008," the PM wrote next to the video.
Exactly 16 years ago, tragic events took place in downtown Yerevan, as a result of which 10 people died.
After the presidential elections of February 18, 2008, the supporters of Levon Ter-Petrosyan, the First President of Armenia, gathered at Freedom Square and demanded a review of the election results. They held round-the-clock rallies at Freedom Square for 10 days.
But on the morning of March 1, 2008, the police forcibly dispersed those gathered at Freedom Square. People began to assemble near the Alexander Myasnikyan Statue. In the evening of the same day, the country's then president, Robert Kocharyan, declared a state of emergency. As a result of the clashes, 10 people died, including two policemen, and another 200 people were injured in various degrees.
A large number of people were arrested and detained on charges of participating in mass riots.