On the margins of his official visit to Iraq, Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan met with the President of the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Nechirvan Barzani, in Erbil, the capital of Iraqi Kurdistan.
Welcoming the official visit of the President of Armenia, Barzani emphasized that such visits contribute to the rapprochement and development of relations not only bilaterally, but also between the countries of the region, the office of the President of Armenia informs Armenian
In turn, Khachaturyan noted that the high-level mutual visits positively contribute to people's mutual acquaintance, as well as promote the strengthening of existing ties and the formation of new contacts in economy, culture, tourism, business, and some other domains.
During the meeting, they discussed the taking of necessary steps towards the development of mutually beneficial cooperation in economy, high tech, digital management, tourism, education, science, and several other domains.
Both sides stressed the need to make efforts towards the full realization of the potential of cooperation in various domains.
During the conversation, the implementation of investment programs, as well as the necessary measures to create a favorable climate for investments, were highlighted, too.