Leaving the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) is not on Armenia's agenda. The deputy speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, Ruben Rubinyan, on Friday stated this at the Antalya Diplomacy Forum in Turkey—and answering the question whether Armenia plans to leave the EAEU so that membership in this organization will not interfere with the country's integration into the European Union (EU), particularly in terms of customs procedures.
"No, such a matter is not on the agenda," Rubinyan said.
In turn, Toivo Klaar, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, said that the EU respects Armenia's decision to join the EAEU. The EU respects the decisions of Armenia, as well as all our partners, regarding the political associations in which they want or do not want to participate. Armenia decided to join the EAEU, and Armenia and the EU have found a way to build relations taking this into account. Here they see the potential to develop relations in the current context, Klaar added.