Russia is following the statements of the Armenian leadership and will keep them in mind while planning its own practical steps, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference on the results of the Antalya Diplomatic Forum, TASS reports,
At the same time, he said there is no alternative to a settlement between Yerevan and Baku except on the basis of trilateral statements by Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
According to him, in recent months, Yerevan has been voicing invectives against Moscow over the unsuccessful outcome of the Karabakh conflict escalation for Armenia.
"Those statements, which are heard on a daily basis from the mouths of the Armenian leadership, make us think about what is actually happening ... and how to take it into account in our practical steps," Lavrov said.
He also commented on contacts between Baku and Yerevan being organised as an alternative "under the auspices of various Western figures".
"I asked my Azerbaijani colleague about his impressions.  I will better keep his answers to myself," the Russian Foreign Minister said.
At the same time, Lavrov said Baku "confirms its readiness to resolve all issues in accordance with a series of trilateral statements" by Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia".
"Progress (in the settlement), in my opinion, will depend on how honestly the trilateral agreements will be implemented," Lavrov said.
He said Moscow was ready to continue providing assistance - both "in terms of unblocking all communications in the region, and in terms of border delimitation, ... and in terms of, respectively, the preparation of a peace treaty."
Lavrov said Russia had appointed an ambassador-at-large to help resolve the issue, who had already visited Baku and was planning a visit to Yerevan.
"Our colleagues in Yerevan have not confirmed it," the Russian foreign minister added.