President Vahagn Khachaturyan received the ambassador of Bulgaria to Armenia, Kalin Anastasov.
Welcoming the ambassador, the President congratulated him on the national holiday of Bulgaria—Liberation Day, and wished success and prosperity to the Bulgarian people, Armenian was informed by the President's office.
The President lauded the current level of political dialogue between Armenia and Bulgaria—and based on friendship and close cultural ties between the two nations.
Ambassador Anastasov, for his part, noted that he works tirelessly to constantly strengthen and expand cooperation between the two countries.
Over the course of the meeting, the avenues for the intensification of measures to promote multi-layered cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
A reference was made also to the prospects for the implementation of joint programs, the exchange of best practices, and the promotion of cooperation in economy, education, science, health care, high technology, and several other domains of bilateral interest.
During the conversation, the sides noted the importance of steps aimed at implementing previously reached arrangements and agreements between the two countries.
In addition, the interlocutors exchanged views on the overall regional and international situation and developments. They stressed the importance of overcoming existing problems and challenges through peaceful negotiations and the formation of relations with neighbors—and based on the principles of good neighborliness.