The public criminal prosecution against the Azerbaijani serviceman has been terminated, according to the Investigative Committee of Armenia.
As a result of the criminal proceedings being carried out at the main department for the investigation of crimes against the state, the foundations of the constitutional order and public security of the Investigative Committee of Armenia, evidence was obtained that Ruslan Penakhov, a soldier of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces who crossed the state border of Armenia, had ended up near the positions of the Armed Forces of Armenia on February 28 as a result of fleeing and getting lost after an incident between servicemen in the Azerbaijani position.
Based on the abovementioned, a motion was submitted to the supervising prosecutor to terminate the criminal prosecution against Penakhov, and the motion was granted.