Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who has arrived in Egypt on an official visit, met with Egyptian President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi.
First, a private conversation between the leaders of the two countries took place, and then the discussions continued in an expanded format.
The President of Egypt welcomed the official visit of Prime Minister Pashinyan and emphasized that it will give a new impetus to the development and expansion of multi-sectoral cooperation between Egypt and Armenia. El-Sisi stressed the fact of centuries-old close ties between the Armenian and Egyptian peoples, adding that the Armenian community of Egypt has a special role in the development of various domains.
PM Pashinyan thanked for the warm reception, adding that the Armenian government is interested in expanding and deepening relations with Egypt. The premier emphasized the expansion and deepening of trade and economic cooperation and underscored the need to develop business ties in realizing the existing potential.
The Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Egypt discussed the implementation of joint new programs in economy, infrastructure, tourism, aviation, high technology, agriculture, environment, education, and culture.
The interlocutors discussed as well the processes taking place in the South Caucasus and the Middle East. Both sides highlighted the strengthening of peace and stability and the implementation of consistent steps in that regard.
Also, premier Pashinyan briefed the Egyptian president on the details regarding the ongoing discussions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty, and reflected on the principled positions of the Armenian side in that regard. Reference was made also to the Crossroads of Peace project of the Armenian government and its principles.
In addition, Nikol Pashinyan spoke about the humanitarian problems of Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and the measures being taken by the Armenian government to resolve these problems.
After the meeting between Nikol Pashinyan and Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, the signing ceremony of several documents took place between Armenia and Egypt—and in the presence of the leaders of the two countries. In particular, a memorandum of understanding on economic cooperation, a 2024-2026 implementation program on scientific and technical cooperation in agriculture, and a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in environment protection were signed between Armenia and Egypt.