The Catholicos of All Armenians, Karekin II, issued a message on International Women’s Day. The message reads as follows:
“From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, we extend our Pontifical Blessings and congratulations to our mothers, women and girls from Armenia and Diaspora on the occasion of March 8.
A woman's role has always been valued in the life of our people, especially her mission in raising children in the family and educating generations. Today, when the spheres of women's activities have expanded, the contribution of our mothers and sisters in national and church life is truly great.
Currently, our homeland and all Armenians are facing complex challenges. In these difficult times, more dedication and care are required for the sake of strengthening national-spiritual values, strengthening the solidarity and unity of our people around the world, and building a peaceful and prosperous future for our country.
Dear ladies and women, in front of the Holy Altar of Descent, Our prayer is that God, under His blessing, will keep you full of hope and faith, steadfast in good deeds and virtues, and healthy and happy with your families and loved ones.
May the love and Mercy, Graces and Blessings of our Lord Jesus Christ be with us and all, today and always․ Amen.
With Blessings”