Azerbaijanis are fighting against Russia on the Ukrainian side, including Azerbaijani citizens who are part of the Georgian Legion. Azerbaijani historian Arif Yunus, Head of the Department of Conflictology and Migration at the Azerbaijan Institute for Peace and Democracy, stated this during a roundtable discussion Wednesday on the South Caucasus as well as the trends and prospects in the context of the Ukrainian war.
Azerbaijan, in agreement with Turkey and Moldova, also supplied Bayraktars and other weapons to Kyiv. So far, 150 Azerbaijanis have been killed in the battles on the Ukrainian side, and 70 more are considered missing, Yunus said.
According to him, Azerbaijan supports Ukraine, which supplied weapons to Baku during its war with the Armenian side.
There are serious anti-Russian sentiments in Azerbaijan regarding all this. Azerbaijan, in turn, supported Kyiv during the Russian-Ukrainian war, Yunus emphasized.