Turkey is a regional player, and it is natural to expect that it should have a balanced position on the various developments in the region. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in his interview given to the Kathimerini newspaper of Greece.
"No less attention is paid to Turkey’s official rhetoric, which can both promote and jeopardize the processes. On the other hand, Armenia expects that Turkey’s rhetoric will not be aimed at increasing regional tensions, but will contribute to promoting dialogue and cooperation in the region.
As you know, Armenia and Turkey have started the process of normalization of relations, which is aimed at establishing diplomatic relations between the countries and the full opening of borders. In the framework of this process, an agreement was reached on the opening of the Armenian-Turkish land borders for citizens of third countries and persons with diplomatic passports. So, we really believe that the implementation of this agreement will have a positive impact on regional dynamics as well," the Armenian PM added.
According to him, the ongoing “developments between Greece and Turkey prove once again that it is possible to overcome differences and form a mutually beneficial agenda of cooperation between the neighbors.”