Rosatom State Atomiс Energy Corporation of Russia can offer Armenia nuclear reactors of various capacities, from 50 to 1,000 MW. This was stated by the Rosatom First Deputy CEO for Corporate Development and International Business, Kirill Komarov, at a press conference within the framework of the ATOMEXPO-2024 International Forum in Sochi, Russia.
According to Komarov, the Armenian authorities will have to decide which nuclear reactor to choose.
"There are various predictions about how much power the unit needs. I communicate with our energy partners, and there are various opinions that Armenia is interested in a thousand-ton unit, especially if it is possible to provide some partial export to neighboring countries, for example, Georgia. Therefore, this is still a matter that should be resolved by the leadership of Armenia," said Komarov.
He emphasized that Rosatom's product line enables to implement any decision by the Armenian government.
"Together with the government of Armenia, it will be necessary to find a solution that will best meet the needs of Armenia's energy system on the one hand, and provide the cheapest and most stable electricity on the other," Kirill Komarov added, in particular.