The next meeting of the "3+3" consultative platform may be held again this year, Iranian Ambassador to Russia Kazem Jalali told
The diplomat expressed hope that Georgia would become a participant. He also called this format the most useful for resolving issues in the South Caucasus.
"The most useful format for resolving issues in the region is the 3+3. I hope that the new meeting will be held again this year," Jalali said.
The Iranian ambassador recalled that the previous meeting in this format was held in Tehran last year. Jalali called it a success. He added that the intervention of other states, "superpowers," not only inflames the situation but also increases escalation in the South Caucasus.
"The presence of other countries hinders the settlement in the South Caucasus. The six countries of this region - Russia, Turkey, Iran, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia - are the best experts on this region, not some other countries," Jalali said.