We have made very clear that the path forward for resolving this conflict is ultimately at the bargaining table. Matthew Miller, Spokesperson of the US Department of State, noted this at Monday’s Department press briefing—and answering the question of whether there is any active process going on in terms of relaunching Washington meetings amid the clashes between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the weekend.
"I don’t want to speak to any upcoming meetings, but we have always made clear that we welcome dialogue. When the [US] Secretary [of State] has communicated with the leaders of both Armenia and Azerbaijan, he has made clear that there needs to be dialogue between the two parties. We are happy to play whatever we—role we can to facilitate that dialogue and will continue to do so, but I don’t want to preview any specific upcoming meetings," added the US State Department spox.