Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin and Turkish Ambassador to Russia Tanju Bilgic disapprovingly assessed the “West's attempts to destabilize the situation in the South Caucasus,” according to the statement by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) following the meeting.
A number of topical matters were discussed, which primarily concern the situation in the South Caucasus, the Russian MFA noted.
"The parties' disapproving assessment of the collective West's attempts to create tension in this region and destabilize it based on their opportunistic interests was emphasized," it added.
Also, the interlocutors expressed mutual interest in continuing rhythmic work within the framework of the 3+3 regional platform (Russia, Iran, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Armenia) as a key factor in strengthening stability and security in the South Caucasus. It was noted that the doors of this format are still open to Georgia.
The Russian MFA noted that the meeting was held at the initiative of the Turkish side.