The Armenian member of the Uruguayan parliament, Pedro Jisdonian, was elected vice president of the country’s Chamber of Representatives, reports the Armenian embassy in Uruguay.
In the speeches preceding the election, the Uruguayan lawmakers particularly emphasized the Armenian roots of Jisdonian and congratulated the Uruguayan Armenian community on his election.
In his address, Pedro Jisdonian also reflected on his Armenian roots and the situation in Armenia.
"Many legislators mentioned the origin of my ancestors, the distant homeland of Armenia, which, like at the turn of the 20th century, is experiencing difficult times today as well, and there are reports of violence and intolerance by Azerbaijan and its accomplices, which must be condemned. Uruguay served as an example to the world by being the first to officially recognize the Armenian Genocide. The protection of human rights, the right to live freely and peacefully is of fundamental importance," Jisdonian said.