The Armenian side did not conduct substantive and technical negotiations with the United Kingdom (UK) regarding the sending of illegal immigrants to Armenia. Ani Badalyan, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia, told this to RIA Novosti.
"Armenia and Great Britain have a broad political dialogue agenda, but there have been no substantive or technical negotiations regarding the specific issue raised in the publication," said Badalyan, answering the respective question of the aforementioned Russian news agency.
As reported earlier, The Times newspaper, citing a leak from the UK Foreign Office, reported that the Foreign Office held talks with representatives of Armenia, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica, and Botswana in order to conclude an agreement, similar to the one between the UK and Rwanda, on sending of illegal immigrants from the UK to those countries.