Not everything related to the military industry I can make public, it is understood that we are dealing with some classified information, and in this respect we have tried to separate the part that we can make public. Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia,  stated this during a press conference Monday.
"From January 1 to today, the Military Industry Committee of the [Ministry of] High-Tech Industry has carried out the work of development and circulation of one draft law, three amendments to existing decisions, and three new draft decisions. Legislative and by-law packages have not only been prepared during this period, but we have also circulated them, and we hope that the by-laws will be adopted by both the National Assembly and the government in the near future.
If you have followed my hundred-day activity, then I think it would be fair to mention that the military industry sector has basically been in the center of my attention since the very first day. Along with high technologies and information technologies, it received a lot of attention from me because these directions are a priority for the [Armenian] government," Hayrapetyan said.
Also, the minister informed that internal tests were carried out on several weapons and several control systems, which can be used in the Armenian Armed Forces in the near future. He noted that they met with all the companies operating in the military industry o Armenia, all the problems were raised, and they expect a number of these problems are expected to be resolved.
"In the summary list of the [Armenian] military-industrial complex, several new companies engaged in the activities of the military-industrial complex were registered in the registry. The Ministry [of High-Tech Industry] has initiated a number of legislative changes, one of the main changes being the expansion of the scope of functions of the Ministry, represented by the Military Industry Committee, which will make it possible to implement the funding of the creation of test samples, the acquisition, storage and production of components and their parts, as well as the technical production of domestically demanded products for the purpose of the functions of export promotion of certification of conformity of the specification," said the Armenian of high-tech minister.
According to Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the project of the new structure of the Military Industry Committee of Armenia has been initiated, which will enable the committee to perform its functions more effectively and bring it into line with the vision of the development of Armenia’s military-industrial complex, the legislation, and the charter.