The Russian peacekeeping contingent is leaving Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas, Azerbaijani media say, Sputnik reports.
According to reports, the first personnel and military equipment of the Russian peacekeeping contingent left the territory of the Armenian Dadivank Monastery in the Karvachar (Kelbajar) region a few days ago. Now this monastery is being overseen by the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan.
"A video of a convoy of Russian equipment passing through the regions of Tartar and Barda has also appeared on social networks. The media note that, with that, the withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent from the territory of Azerbaijan has begun. Let us remind that the Russian peacekeepers were deployed in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh in accordance with the tripartite statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia on November 10, 2020," writes Sputnik.
This report, however, has not been officially confirmed yet.