The US Department of State, the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), and the United States International Development Finance Corporation have released a joint fact sheet after the joint EU-US-Armenia High Level Meeting in Support of Armenia, USAID Armenia reports.
“Since 1992, the United States has invested approximately $3.3 billion in Armenia to support democratic reforms, economic growth and resilience, and to provide humanitarian assistance. In service to its commitment to advancing a peaceful, democratic, and prosperous Armenia for future generations, the United States has undertaken the following steps with our Armenian partners:
Working with [US] Congress, USAID will provide $33 million, to support the people of Armenia by assisting those displaced following recent hostilities; bolstering its energy sector; combating food insecurity; promoting economic stability, digital governance and regional integration; and defending human rights,” USAID Armenia added.