At Thursday’s Cabinet meeting, the Armenian government approved the funding agreement, which was signed with the European Commission of the European Union (EU), on the state and resilience strengthening contract for Armenia.
In the explanation of this decision, it is noted that the signing of this contract, the budget support funding agreement, is planned within the framework of Armenia-EU bilateral cooperation, the purpose of which is to support Armenia's social and economic resilience.
The program worth 15 million euros is funded from the EU budget.
Also, a draft for a new funding agreement supplementing the aforesaid agreement with another 15 million euros of budget support is currently being negotiated with the European side, and this new agreement, according to preliminary information received by the European side, will be approved in the last quarter of this year.