Congressman Brad Sherman has stated that the US aid to Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh should be increased, but all aid to Azerbaijan should be reduced. This is noted in a message posted on the X—former Twitter—account of the IData Office of America, quoting the aforesaid American lawmaker’s remarks, which was delivered at the at Justice for Genocide event at the White House, which was dedicated to the victims of the Armenian Genocide, as well as of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
What we have now is not true justice. True justice will be when the Armenians forcibly displaced from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) will be able to return to their homes in Artsakh, where they have lived for a thousand and more years, Congressman Sherman said, adding that until this justice is restored, Armenia will need the aid pledged by the US administration.
Also, he expressed hope that the US bill on aid to Armenia will be passed.