Congressman Seth Moulton is proud that the US Congress has spoken the truth by recognizing the Armenian Genocide. Moulton stated this at Congress event dedicated to the victims of the Armenian Genocide, as well as to Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
"And I'm proud that President Biden has done so as well. Yet another basic truth is that the suffering of the Armenian people has not ended. Again, the Armenian people were plunged into bloodshed after Azerbaijan's attacks in 2020 and again in 2023. But just as they did in the aftermath of genocide, the Armenian people will rebuild. The Armenian people will preserve their vibrant culture. They will tell the truth, and they will prosper. And, the United States and this Congress will stand with them," Congressman Moulton, added, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) reports on X—former Twitter.