The US Department of State has called a photo of a document disseminated in the Azerbaijani press as disinformation, which was allegedly adopted during the US-EU-Armenia tripartite meeting held in Brussels on April 5—and in which supposedly military matters are noted.
"This document is pure disinformation – security issues were not on the agenda. We would direct you to the joint press release we put out along with the EU and Armenia following the April 5 trilateral meeting in Brussels.
The Brussels meeting with the EU and Armenia focused solely on Armenia’s economic resilience as it works to diversify its trade partnerships and address humanitarian needs, and support for Armenia’s ongoing reforms, including in areas such as democracy and rule of law,” the press service of the US State Department stated in response to an inquiry by the Azertac news agency of Azerbaijan.