The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, on Friday received a delegation from the Credit Institution for Reconstruction (KfW) Development Bank of Germany.
They discussed the possibilities of implementing new projects, with the involvement of the KfW Development Bank, in the energy sector of Armenia, the PM's office informs Armenian
The premier underscored the continuous development of cooperation between Armenia and Germany, and noted that the cooperation between the Armenian government and the KfW Development Bank plays an important role in these relations.
Thomas Eisenbach, Head of Division for Energy and Natural Resources in the Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia Department of KfW Development Bank, emphasized that the latter is ready to assist the Armenian government in the implementation of new projects. Reflecting on the projects being implemented with Armenia in various domains, the KfW Development Bank official stressed in particular the implementation of joint projects. In his conviction, joint projects will contribute to the continued development of this sector.
Also, the interlocutors conferred about the progress of the projects and the implementation of new ones.