Personal contact between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan may take place "in the short term." This was announced by Dmitry Peskov, press secretary of the Russian President, TASS reports.
Answering the question about the Russian 102nd Military Base located in Gyumri, Armenia, Peskov said that there was no signal from Yerevan regarding the removal of this military base from Armenia.
"Again, there were no signals in that regard. We expect that in the short term, President Putin and Prime Minister Pashinyan will have the opportunity to personally discuss these and, if necessary, other urgent matters," said Peskov, commenting on the statements about the withdrawal of Russian border guards from Armenia.
Russian border guard posts were set up on the border with Azerbaijan in Tavush Province of Armenia in 2021—and within the framework of the Armenian-Russian bilateral cooperation.