The Armenian delegation, led by National Assembly (NA) speaker Alen Simonyan, met with the speaker of the House of Commons of Parliament of Canada, Greg Fergus, within the framework of its working visit to Spain.
At the beginning of the meeting, the parties documented about the Armenia-Canada high level political dialogue, underscoring the importance of the interparliamentary relations, the NA informs Armenian
Also, Simonyan thanked Canada for its continuous support shown to Armenia on various international platforms.
“Canada is our reliable partner,” he noted.
In addition, Simonyan presented to his Canadian colleague the process of Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations, reaffirming the commitment of Armenia for establishing peace in the South Caucasus.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the rapprochement of Armenia-Canada interparliamentary relations and the perspectives of enhancing interaction between the staffs of two parliaments. The role of the Parliamentary Centre (Canada) was especially underlined in this regard.
Reference was made also to the security situation in Eastern Europe and in the South Caucasus, and the normalization of Armenia-Turkey and Armenia-Azerbaijan relations.