The president of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, has called on the authorities of Armenia to orientate themselves in the current realities in order to develop a roadmap for the normalization of relations with Turkey.
"Now a new order is being established in the region. It is time to abandon baseless memories, it is better to act based on the realities of the present time. Now [Armenian PM Nikol] Pashinyan also understands this. Now is the time to create new roadmaps on a realistic basis. I hope that Armenia will get rid of the darkness into which it was dragged by the [Armenian] diaspora and will choose the path of new undertakings for the sake of a bright future," the Turkish president told the reporters accompanying him after returning from Iraq, Turkey’s Anadolu Agency reported.
According to Erdogan, "the window of opportunity will not always be open, and [therefore] it is indispensable to use the moment effectively."