An event dedicated to the 109th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was held Tuesday at the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay, informed the embassy of Armenia in Uruguay.
Speaker of the Chamber of Representatives, Ana Olivera, delivered opening remarks at the. Condemning the perpetrators of the Armenian Genocide and thoroughly presenting a number of historical facts, including the details of the process of Uruguay’s formal recognition of the Armenian Genocide, Olivera reflected also on the forced displacement of the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh by Azerbaijan, adding that the tension and uncertainty on Armenia’s border with Azerbaijan continues due to Azerbaijan's aggressive actions.
"Armenian people are again fighting against hatred. But they are not alone in that struggle because the international community will stand with them. Armenians have not lost their identity anywhere in the world," Ana Olivera said.
Also, the former Chief Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court, Luis Moreno Ocampo, and the Mayor of Paris, Anne Hidalgo, delivered video messages within the framework of this event.