The Minister of Defense of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, on Thursday welcomed a delegation led by the Head of the Council of Europe (CoE) Office in Yerevan, Maxime Longangue.
First, the minister congratulated Longangue on assuming this new position and expressed best wishes for success in this mission, the Ministry of Defense of Armenia informs Armenian
The implementation of the Strengthening of Human Rights in the Armed Forces of Armenia program by the COE office in Yerevan were discussed during the meeting.
This program contributes to raising awareness of human rights in the Armenian Armed Forces, developing educational capabilities and institutional reforms within the defense ministry, enhancing the educational capacity of Armenian servicewomen, aligning the conduct rules of servicemembers with international standards, and ensuring the effective and timely implementation of measures outlined in the Human Rights Defender (HRD) strategy.
In the context of ensuring ongoing cooperation, both parties emphasized the importance of maintaining and expanding the achieved results.
Also, the interlocutors highlighted the need for continuity and exploring new avenues for cooperation.