Last week, US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien gave opening remarks at a three-day workshop on “Trauma-Informed Art Therapy” by visiting US expert and board-certified art therapist David Mitchell, hosted by the Republican Psychological Pedagogical Center (RPPC), informs the US Embassy Yerevan.
David Mitchell is a leading US expert and mental health practitioner, focused on creative approaches to mental health counseling. From April 22-29, the US Embassy has organized capacity building workshops with David Mitchell for Armenian practitioners, in partnership with the RPCC, Children of Armenia Fund (COAF), and World Vision Armenia.
Mitchell’s program includes consultations with NGOs involved in providing psycho-social services to displaced persons, as well as workshops and capacity building trainings for mental health practitioners, social workers, teachers and school counselors, with a focus on inclusion of displaced persons. A former Peace Corps volunteer, Mitchell also has deep ties to Armenia from his prior Peace Corps experience.
“Experiences of displacement can put significant psychological and social stress on individuals, families, and children,” said Ambassador Kvien. “Through David Mitchell’s visit, we hope to offer U.S. expertise and help build the capacity of Armenia’s mental health practitioners to better support the needs of displaced persons and their inclusion in local communities.”