Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan on Tuesday received an Iranian delegation led  Mohammad Mohammadi-Bakhsh, Deputy Minister of Roads and Urban Development, and Head of the Civil Aviation Organization of Iran. The latter's ambassador to Armenia, Mehdi Sobhani, also was part of the delegation.
The parties discussed bilateral cooperation in the aviation sector, particularly regarding aircraft maintenance, preparation and training of respective specialists, increasing flights, as well as the development of transit flights between the two countries, Armenia's Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure informs Armenian
It was agreed that the aviation authorities of Armenia and Iran will continue to work together closely in the framework of the exchange of know-how.
Also, the Iranian aviation authorities invited their Armenian colleagues to Iran to study the potential of Iranian aviation organizations on the spot.