The speculations that the Russian side has allegedly proposed to completely pull out its border guards from the territory of Armenia are not true. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), stated this during Wednesday’s press briefing.
Also, she called "fictitious" the report that the pulling out of Russian border guards from five provinces of Armenia is carried out within the framework of agreements between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the non-deployment of representatives of third countries at their joint border.
According to Zakharova, during the talks between the leaders of Russia and Armenia, the pulling out of Russian border guards from a number of Armenian provinces bordering Azerbaijan was discussed at the request of the Armenian side—and in connection with the implementation of the tasks set by them.