Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the Deputy CEO of the French Development Agency (AFD), Bertrand Walckenaer, the PM's office informs Armenian
The premier highly appreciated Armenia’s cooperation with AFD, and expressed hope that it will further develop and include other new domains in the near future. Pashinyan noted that Armenia is interested in deepening and expanding cooperation with France in all domains, and in the recent period, consistent steps are being taken in this direction.
In turn, Walckenaer noted that the AFD plans to expand the directions of cooperation with the Armenian government and the scope of programs, contributing to the development of various infrastructures in Armenia.
During the meeting, the projects implemented in Armenia in cooperation with the French Development Agency, including the construction of the Vedi Reservoir, were discussed.