Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received a delegation led by Georges Siffredi, head of the Hauts-de-Seine Department council of France, Armenian has learned from the PM's Office.
The premier welcomed the visit of this delegation, and emphasized the close decentralized cooperation between Armenia and France. According to Pashinyan, this cooperation once again stresses the special relations of Armenia with France.
The prime minister underscored the existing bilateral interest in this cooperation. At the same time, the PM lauded the attitude of French President Emmanuel Macron and, in general, France towards Armenia.
"France is one of our primary partners, and we have a huge potential to deepen active cooperation," Pashinyan emphasized.
In turn, Georges Siffredi first expressed his sorrow over the situation caused by floods in Lori and Tavush Provinces of Armenia, and added that France's Hauts-de-Seine Department, having partner relations with Tavush Province, is ready to provide the latter with the necessary assistance. The head of the Hauts-de-Seine Department council stressed the development of cooperation with Tavush in agriculture, agro-tourism, environment, and several other domains.
PM Pashinyan, for his part, thanked for the willingness to render assistance to Tavush Province and, especially underscored cooperation in restoring infrastructure.