Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk and the members of the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC), chaired by Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, on Wednesday discussed the improving of the tools for the regulation of some domains of integration cooperation. This is noted in a statement by the Russian government, which was held via videoconference with the results of the meeting.
"The parties discussed the development of the legal contractual framework of the union, the improvement of the tools for the regulation of individual domains of integration cooperation, and other matters belonging to the competence of the council," reads the statement.
The chairman of the council congratulated the participants of the meeting on Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) Day, as May 29 marks the tenth anniversary of the signing of the EAEU treaty.
In addition, the discussants agreed on the draft agenda for the next meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council.
To note, the Eurasian Economic Commission is the permanent regulatory body of the Eurasian Economic Union.