The participants of the Tavush for the Homeland movement, Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, have started a civil disobedience action Thursday morning at Republic Square, the heart of Armenia’s capital Yerevan.
At the moment, there is a large police force at the square. Armed with shields, they have formed a human wall in several rows and closed off the part leading to the back of the main government building. There are police forces also on the other sides of the government building.
In addition, there are many police at the park adjacent to the government building.
Archbishop Galstanyan had announced as follows Wednesday evening: "Tomorrow morning at 10:30, we are entering Republic Square in front of the government building with cars from all sides. If the police officers do not allow us, we leave the car and walk to the government building. It is very important to come, and I invite those without a car to come on foot. I invite all of you who want to do feats and heroism. This son of man [i.e. PM Nikol Pashinyan] shall have no rest in this country."
A regular Cabinet meeting of the government is scheduled today at 11am at the main government building.