Let them fulfill their obligations in the last 2-3 years. They have no right to judge. Speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, told this to reporters in the NA Monday—and referring to the fact that the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has announced that Armenia is obligated to fulfill its financial obligations towards the CSTO.
"CSTO obligation, seriously? Do they still want an obligation from us? Ask the [Armenian] opposition how many places the Azerbaijanis have invaded the territory of Armenia, which is also the territory of the CSTO. They ‘carried out’ their obligations, our obligation is left that we didn't give the money? Why, when Azerbaijan had attacked Nagorno-Karabakh from 15 locations in September [last year], the Russian MFA was calling on Armenia and Azerbaijan to maintain peace in the case when Armenia was not doing anything, and the opposition was blaming us for it," said the Armenian NA speaker.