Thursday's Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government will be rescheduled to Friday, Armenian has learned from the government.
"Today, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will attend the discussion of the annual report on the implementation of the 2023 state budget in the National Assembly, during which he will make a concluding speech. Therefore, as is usually done, this time as well today's 11:00 session of the Government will be moved to Friday, June 14. The time of the session will be announced additionally," the government informed.
Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the current anti-government movement, had announced Wednesday that the time of the government’s Cabinet session was moved to 9am Thursday and called on his supporters to gather near the main government building at Republic Square in Yerevan.
In addition, there were reports that this time shift is related to the fact that PM Nikol Pashinyan shall be in the National Assembly for debates on the implementation of the 2023 state budget.
At the moment, a large number of police forces, armed with shields, are outside the main government building.
And Archbishop Galstanyan has marched, with his supporters, to Republic Square.