Artsakh Information Center has responded to the statements by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of the Republic of Armenia (RA).
"The authorities of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] consider it necessary to emphasize that the consequences of counter-statements to their statements, including in the context of the country's security, will fall on those figures as a public speech also implies a denial, which must necessarily be calculated.
Giving priority to the security problems of the RA, after the forced displacement, the Artsakh authorities have been showing restraint for a long time, refraining from public speech as much as possible, but especially the falsehood disseminated in recent days should be answered so that the Armenian people know the truth.
Referring to the action of [civil] disobedience that took place on [Marshal] Baghramyan Avenue in Yerevan on June 12, the Artsakh authorities urge the police to assess the situation clear-headedly, refrain from using disproportionate force, and call on all parties to show restraint," the Artsakh Information Center said in a statement.